The Department of Family and Community Medicine celebrated the successes of its students, Tuesday, April 28, via Zoom.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the annual Department of Family and Community Medicine Faculty and Student Awards have been split into two separate events this year. The Department plans to recognize its faculty and staff later this year.
See the full list of recipients below:
Area Health Education Center Student Service Award
Samuel Doerle
This award recognizes a medical student who is actively pursuing a career in primary care, preventive medicine or enrolling in a public health graduate program and who meets the ideals related to serving the medically underserved.
John P. Schlemmer, M.D., Memorial Family Medicine Award
Miah Brawley, M.D. (’20)
This award recognizes a graduating student who has demonstrated the qualities of being a caring and compassionate physician, who has shown a strong commitment to family medicine and the further development of the specialty, and who has made a special contribution to family medicine.
Medical Ethics and Humanities Student Award
Austin Hilt, M.D. (’20) and Emily Meyers
This award distinguishes a student who demonstrates excellence in reflective practice and knowledge in humanities and ethics through the Human Values in Medicine curriculum; is committed to humanism at the bedside and within the community; and applies a genuine dedication to the study and appreciation of ethics in clinical practice, education and research.
Frank H. Krautter, M.D., Geriatric Research Award
Palak Patadia, M.D. (’20)
This award recognizes a graduating medical student who has demonstrated an aptitude and a strong interest in aging-related research.
Outstanding Students in Geriatrics Award
Abhijit Das, M.D. (’20)
This award recognizes a graduating medical student who has demonstrated exemplary leadership, knowledge, and skill in the holistic and compassionate care of older adults.
Outstanding Students in Palliative Care Award
Madeleine Eicher, M.D. (’20), Bradley Eckert, M.D. (’20) and Austin Hilt, M.D. (’20)
This award recognizes a graduating medical student who has demonstrated the qualities of being a caring and compassionate physician and embraces the ideals of palliative care.
Ross R. Black II, M.D., Endowed Family Medicine Scholarship
Haley Coleman, M.D. (’20) and Bradley Eckert, M.D. (’20)
This scholarship recognizes a student who is entering a NEOMED-affiliated family medicine residency program and has demonstrated leadership and involvement in the Family Medicine Interest Group, the Ohio Academy of Family Physicians, or related service activities.
Ross R. Black II, M.D., Family Medicine Leadership Scholarship
AuBree LaForce
This scholarship recognizes an outstanding third-year medical student who plans to match in a family medicine residency and is an emerging leader in family medicine.
Students Who Matched Into Family Medicine
- Miah Brawley, M.D. (’20)
- Renee Brumbaugh, M.D. (’20)
- Haley Coleman, M.D. (’20)
- Bradley Eckert, M.D. (’20)
- Madeleine Eicher, M.D. (’20)
- Austin Hilt, M.D. (’20)
- Sarah Keating, M.D. (’20)
- Kate Kelley, M.D. (’20)
- Aelius Khan, M.D. (’20)
- Laura Lininger, M.D. (’20)
- James Matthews, M.D. (’20)
- Irina Padua, M.D. (’20)
- Katherine Scholp, M.D. (’20)
- Andrw Spelic, M.D. (’20)
- Nimisha Swali, M.D. (’20)
- Michelle Xu, M.D. (’20)
- Laura Yeater, M.D. (’20)
- Chris Yohn, M.D. (’20)
Rural Medical Education Pathway Scholars
- Renee Brumbaugh, M.D. (’20)
- Laura Lininger, M.D. (’20)
- Thomas Weiner ('20)
- Laura Yeater, M.D. (’20)
American Academy of Family Physicians Primary Care Leadership Collaborative
- Bradley Eckert, M.D. (’20)
- Varun Gopinath
- Kate Kelly, M.D. (’20)
- Cynthia Pathmathasan
- Nicholas Pratt
- Koshala Selvakumar
- Gurkiran Singh
- Michelle Xu, M.D. (’20)
American Academy of Family Physicians Emerging Leader Scholars
- Jacob Brock
- Varun Gopinath